CJG Privacy Policy

Arcadia Group Brands Limited trading as CJG (“CJG”, “We”, “Us” and “Our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use [dev.junowebdesign.com/c/cjg/dev/] and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

By accessing this website and submitting your information to us via this website, you are indicating that you have read, acknowledge and agree to us processing your information as set out herein. If we make changes to this policy, we will notify you by updating this statement on our website.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Arcadia Group Brands Limited trading as CJG of Colegrave House, 70 Berners Street, London W1T 3NL.


We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site  HYPERLINK “http://www.cjg.com” dev.junowebdesign.com/c/cjg/dev. This includes (if relevant) information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our newsletter or requesting further services.

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence and any information that you provide in that correspondence.


We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.


A Cookie is a small data file that is stored by your Web browser on your computer. We use Cookies to personalize your online experience and to compile aggregate statistical information about how visitors use our website.  No individually identifiable information is collected for this purpose and we do not monitor individual visitor behaviour.  You may refuse to accept Cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of Cookies.  However, if you set your browser not to accept Cookies, you may be unable to use all or some of this website.  Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access our website.   Refer to the Help content of your browser for more information on selecting or deselecting Cookies.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things,  the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To provide you with information, products or services, and details of promotions and special offers from CJG and Arcadia group companies where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To respond to your enquiries, to fulfil your orders, to update and maintain our records, to notify you about important functionality changes and for statistical or survey purposes to improve this website and our services to you.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these.


We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Arcadia Group Brands Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use [dev.junowebdesign.com/c/cjg/dev/] and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Arcadia Group Brands

Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Legal & Secretariat, Arcadia Group Brands Limited trading as CJG of Colegrave House, 70 Berners Street, London W1T 3NL